School Logo header  
     
 
Library Activities
> Library Activities 2009 - 2010
   >>  Morning Reading Lesson
   >>  Photos
   >>  My Reading Club
   
2009-2010 Library Activities (First Term)

Date

Time

Event

Place

Target

People to invite/contact

Person-in-charge

30/9
&
7/10

8:15-
8:40 a.m.

Reading
Lesson 1 &2

Classroom

S1 – S3

Class teachers

Reading Ambassadors

6/10

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

Story Telling

Playground outside
Eng. Corner

S1-S3

Ms Wendy Ng & Ms Carlson

Committee Members

13/10

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

Introducing Outstanding Readers' Cup

Hall

All

Past winners

Committee members

3/11

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

 1st Teachers' sharing (with Senior students)

Hall

S4-S7

 3 teachers involved

Committee members

17/11

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

Introducing 8 KLAs

Covered Playground No. 2

All

Panel heads

Committee members

18/11 -19/11

8:00- 4:00

Book Fair 1

Covered Playground No. 2

All

Eng. & Chin. Teachers & all classes

Committee members

1/12/
2009

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

2nd Teachers' sharing (with Junior students)

Hall

S1-S3

 3 teachers involved

Committee members

8/12

12: 05 – 12:45
p.m.

Outstanding Readers' Cup Competition

Hall

All

Judges: Ms Chiu, Ms Hui & Ms Chun

Committee members

22/1/
2010

Morning Assembly (~ 10-15 minutes)

Outstanding Readers' Cup Competition
Winners' Performance

Hall

All

The winners

Committee members


2009-2010 Library Activities (Second Term) 24/2-2/3 Reading Week

Date

Time

Event

Place

Target

People to invite/contact

Person-in-charge

9/2/01

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

3rd Teachers' sharing (with Junior students)

Hall

S1-S3

 3 teachers involved

Committee members

24/2/
10

8:15-
8:40a.m.

Ms Tsai's Talk

Playground

All

Ms Tsai & students

Committee Members

24/2/
10

12: 10 – 12:45 p.m.

Mini Reading Carnival

Covered Playground No. 2

All

HE club, VA club, Astronomy group & Library

Committee Members

25/2/
10 & 3/3/10

8:15-
8:40a.m.

Reading
Lesson 5 &6

Classroom

Form 1-3

Class teacher

Reading Ambassadors

25/2- 26/2

8:00- 4:00

Book Fair 2

Covered Playground No. 2

All

Eng. Teachers & all classes

Committee members

1/3//10

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

Reading Promotional activity (Chinese Department)

Geog. Room

S1 –S3 or All

Chinese Department

Committee members

24/2/10-2/3/10

Anytime

Reading Crossword Puzzle

Anywhere

All

 Students

Committee members

2/3/
10

12: 10 – 12:45 p.m.

Mini Reading Carnival

Covered Playground No. 2

All

HE club, VA club, Astronomy group & Library

Committee Members

16/3/
10

12: 10 – 12:45
p.m.

4th Teachers' sharing (with Senior students)

Hall

S4, S6

 3 teachers involved

Committee members

23/4/
10

Morning Assembly ( 15 mins)

World Book Day Talk

Playground

All

Ms Cheong, staff & students

Committee Members

22/4-
23/4/
10

8:00- 4:00

Book Fair 3

Covered Playground No. 2

All

Eng. & Chin. Teachers & all classes

Committee members

3/5

8:15-
8:40a.m.

Reading record and evaluation

Classrooms

All

All class teachers, 2 monitresses & 2 chairladies

Committee members


Others:
1. Good Books Election
2. A talk by a guest speaker
3. Joint School Librarianship Competition 2010
4. Reading club activities
5. Students’ Own Reading Clubs (Mentors)
6. Book Report Competitions